Programme

PORTO COVO (VILLAGE)

All concerts @ Largo Marquês de Pombal

17 July (Friday)

19h00: JANITA SALOMÉ (Portugal)
21h45: FORABANDIT (Occitania / Turkey / Lebanon)
23h15: ESKO JÄRVELÄ EPIC MALE BAND (Finland)

18 July (Saturday)

19h00: CUNCORDU E TENORE DE OROSEI (Sardinia – Italy)
21h45: ELIDA ALMEIDA (Cape Verde)
23h15: GECKO TURNER (Extremadura – Spain)

19 July (Sunday)

20h00: SOEMA MONTENEGRO (Argentina)
21h30: SAGAPOOL (Canada)
23h00: DONA ONETE (Brazil)

SINES (CITY)

20 July (Monday)

22h00: SIMPLY ROCKERS SOUND SYSTEM (Portugal) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

21 July (Tuesday)

22h00: * PAOLO ANGELI (Sardinia – Italy) @ C. Artes – Audit. [New hour]
23h15: SIMPLY ROCKERS SOUND SYSTEM (Portugal) @ Largo Poeta Bocage [New hour]

Note: Dutch cellist Ernst Reijseger cancelled his concert at FMM Sines because of serious family problems. The night of 21 July at Centro de Artes’ auditorium will, thus, be composed of only one concert, by the Italian guitarist Paolo Angeli, starting at 22h00. The audience members who had already bought a ticket for both concerts but wanted to attend specifically Ernst Reijseger’s concert can ask for a refund at the Centro de Artes’ reception desk.

22 July (Wednesday)

17h30: RUSSELL JOSLIN (UK) @ Largo Poeta Bocage
19h00: RICARDO RIBEIRO (Portugal) @ Castle
20h15: TROKER (Mexico) @ Beach Stage
22h00: ** THEA HJELMELAND (Norway) @ Castle
23h15: ** GUILLAUME PERRET & THE ELECTRIC EPIC (Fra.) @ Castle
00h30: ** DELE SOSIMI AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA (Nig./UK) @ Castle
02h30: LA-33 (Colombia) @ Beach Stage
04h00: CHANCHA VÍA CIRCUITO (Argentina) @ Beach Stage

23 July (Thursday)

17h30: RUSSELL JOSLIN (UK) @ Largo Poeta Bocage
19h00: ALINE FRAZÃO (Angola) @ Castle
20h15: ALIF (Arab World) @ Beach Stage
22h00: ** SONGHOY BLUES (Mali) @ Castle
23h15: ** ANA TIJOUX (Chile) @ Castle
00h30: ** IBIBIO SOUND MACHINE (Nigeria / UK) @ Castle
02h30: VAUDOU GAME (Togo / France) @ Beach Stage
04h00: IDIOTAPE (South Korea) @ Beach Stage

24 July (Friday)

17h30: * TRANS-AEOLIAN TRANSMISSION (Fr. / It.) @ C. Artes – Audit.
19h00: BRUNO PERNADAS (Portugal) @ Castle
20h15: IVA NOVA (Russia) @ Beach Stage
21h45: ** FLAT EARTH SOCIETY (Belgium) @ Castle
23h00: ** NILADRI KUMAR & FRIENDS (India) @ Castle
00h15: ** CAPICUA (Portugal) @ Castle
01h30: ** CANZONIERE GRECANICO SALENTINO (Italy) @ Castle
03h00: UKANDANZ (Ethiopia / France) @ Beach Stage
04h15: BLACKSEA NÃO MAYA + DJ MARFOX (Portugal) @ Beach Stage

25 July (Saturday)

19h00: PASCALS (Japan) @ Castle
20h15: SHANREN (China) @ Beach Stage
21h45: ** MORIARTY (France / USA) @ Castle
23h00: ** TOUMANI & SIDIKI DIABATÉ (Mali) @ Castle
00h15: ** SALIF KEITA ACOUSTIC (Mali) @ Castle
01h30: ** ORLANDO JULIUS & THE HELIOCENTRICS (Ng/UK) @ Castle
03h00: YAT-KHA (Tuva – Russian Fed.) @ Beach Stage
04h15: ALO WALA (USA / Denmark) @ Beach Stage
06h00: AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA (USA) @ Beach Stage

NOTES
1. All concerts signalled with asterisks require a ticket:
(*) Concerts in Centro de Artes’ Auditorium
(**) Night concerts in the Castle
2. The line-up is subject to change

BROCHURE (BILINGUAL)

Includes complete information about concerts, parallel events, venues, etc.